cookie-notice

Privacy Policy

Data protection declaration


It is of the utmost importance to RINGANA GmbH (hereinafter referred to as ‘RINGANA’) to handle all data provided by users during their visit to our website https://www.ringana.com (hereinafter referred to as ‘website’) with sensitivity. Data is collected, processed and used exclusively on the basis of the applicable legal provisions, in particular those of the GDPR, the Austrian Federal Data Protection Act 2018 and the Austrian Telecommunications Act 2003 in their current applicable versions. In the following, you will find descriptions of the type of data collected when visiting our website:


Processing of personal data

Visitors can use the website without registering and without disclosing personal details. Only the data shared by the user’s internet provider is collected, i.e. the user’s IP address.

Furthermore, only personal data that is explicitly and voluntarily entered by the user is collected. This data can be entered, for example, when the user registers on the website. When doing so, the user is asked about their personal circumstances and has the option of entering data on the website for the purpose of communication between RINGANA and the user. This data includes the user’s name, gender, address, and email address. In addition to this, each time the website is accessed, the IP address, the time of use and geodata are stored. This kind of information is only used by RINGANA for the relevant purpose and in compliance with the applicable legal provisions; any use beyond this requires the user’s express consent. The user can object to the use of their data at any time. See ‘User rights’ below for more information on this.

USER DECLARATION OF CONSENT: The user expressly consents to RINGANA processing their personal data as described in the previous paragraph for the purposes of providing access to the contractual services (use of the website www.ringana.com and in particular the online shops to purchase Ringana products), for communicating with the user (particularly sending newsletters) and for the analysis of user behaviour.

The user can, however, revoke their declaration of consent under data protection law at any time without providing a reason by writing to RINGANA (office@ringana.com or: Ringana GmbH, Herrengasse 1, A-8230 Hartberg), whereby the further use of the data by RINGANA for any other purpose than those required to perform the contract is prohibited.

Use of cookies

In order to make the website easier for the user to use, we use cookies in accordance with the legal situation under European Union and Austrian law (Art 5[3] of the ePrivacy Directive and Section 96[3] of the Austrian Telecommunications Act [TKG] 2003); these are small text files that are stored on your computer’s hard drive by your browser while you are visiting our website. .. It is also possible to use our website without cookies, but the usage may be limited as a result.

When using cookies with personal data, we obtain the user’s active consent beforehand via the cookie banner.

This relates to the following cookies:

 

Name

Description

Storage duration

rin-token

Uses a token to ensure that data (e.g. authorisations) is actually sent by the user that is currently logged in and that is has not been injected for a foreign script.

1 year

rin-currency

Stores the user’s current currency for purchases.

1 year

rin-session

Stores the user’s session data. The session cookie serves as identification between browser and server. Only the session ID is stored in the browser.

1 year

rin-language

Storage of the currently selected language

1 year

rin-version

Storage of the A/B splitting.

1 day

rin-cart-id

Storage of the last used cart.

1 year

rin-cookie-notice-accepted

Stores the accepted cookies.

1 year

rin-bouncer-token

Used for special shopping windows for special offers.

Until the end of the session

rin-bouncer-waiting-token

Used for special shopping windows for special offers.

Until the end of the session

rin-bouncer-shopping-starttime

Used for special shopping windows for special offers.

Until the end of the session

rin-bouncer-sleeping-mode

Used for special shopping windows for special offers.

Until the end of the session

The legal basis for setting technical cookies is legitimate interest as per Art 6(1)(f) of the GDPR (online service offering and data security).

The website also uses different services, which also set cookies.

This relates to the following third-party cookies:[1]

Name

Description

Storage duration

_ga

Is stored to distinguish between different users. (Google Analytics).

2 years

_gid

Used to distinguish users.

24 hours

_gat_gtag_UA_<property-id>

Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is made available by the Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_ <property-id>.

1 minute

AMP_TOKEN

Token with which a user ID can be retrieved from the AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate a logoff, a query or an error.

30 seconds up to a year.

 

__utma

This cookie can be used to track your behaviour on the website and measure performance. This cookie is updated every time information is sent to Google Analytics.

2 years

__utmt

Like _gat_gtag_UA_<property-id>, this cookie is used to throttle the request rate.

10 minutes

__utmb

This cookie is used to define new sessions. It is updated every time new data or information is sent to Google Analytics.

30 minutes

__utmc

This cookie is used to define new sessions for repeat visitors. This is a session cookie and is only stored until you close your browser again.

Session

__utmz

The cookie is used to identify the source of the number of visitors to our website. This means that the cookie stores the location from which you came to our website. This may be another page or an advertising link.

6 months

__utmv

The cookie is used to store user-defined user data. It is always updated every time information is sent to Google Analytics.

2 years

 

 

_fbp

Is used by Facebook to track the user’s progress through the website

3 months

fr

Is used by Facebook to display a range of advertising products, such as real-time offers from third-party advertisers.

3 months

datr

Is used by Facebook for fraud prevention

2 years

sb

Is used by Facebook to store browser details

2 years

PHPSESSID

Is used by Prescreen to identify the session

2 years

lufursdcevgps

Is used by Prescreen to track users who have shown an interest in job vacancies.

2 years

__Secure-3PAPISID

Freshchat agent portal cookie

3 months–2 years

APISID

Freshchat agent portal cookie

3 months–2 years

user_credentials

Freshchat agent portal cookie

3 months–2 years

amplitude_id_*

Freshchat agent portal cookie

3 months–2 years

session_token

Freshchat agent portal cookie

3 months–2 years

_fw_crm_v

Freshchat agent portal cookie

3 months–2 years

JSESSIONID

Freshchat agent portal cookie

3 months–2 years

ANID

Freshchat agent portal cookie

3 months–2 years

ajs_group_id

Freshchat agent portal cookie

3 months–2 years

tag_sort_key

Freshchat agent portal cookie

3 months–2 years

NID

Freshchat agent portal cookie

3 months–2 years

__hstc

Freshchat agent portal cookie

3 months–2 years

session_state

Freshchat agent portal cookie

3 months–2 years

HSID

Freshchat agent portal cookie

3 months–2 years

SSID

Freshchat agent portal cookie

3 months–2 years

FC-XSRF-TOKEN

Freshchat agent portal cookie

3 months–2 years

growSumoPartnerKey

Freshchat web messenger cookie

3 months–2 years

helpdesk_url

Freshchat website

3 months–2 years

_hp2_*

Freshchat Heap Analytics

3 months–2 years

_BEAMER_*

Freshchat Beamer notifications

3 months–2 years

zarget_*

Freshchat Freshmarketer

3 months–2 years

fm_sid_*

Freshchat Freshmarketer

3 months–2 years

sessionstack-session-id-*

Is used by SessionStack to identify the session

Session

sessionstack-active-window-*

Is used by SessionStack to identify the session tab

Session

sessionstack-anonymous-*

Is used by SessionStack to generate an internal, anonymised ID

1 year

sessionstack-identified-*

Is used by SessionStack to bundle sessions as per the anonymous ID

1 year

player

Is used by Vimeo to store user settings when playing back embedded videos.

1 year

sync_active

Is used by Vimeo to store user video preferences

1 year

vimeo_gdpr_optin

Is used by Vimeo to store consent to use its services

10 years

__zlcmid

Is used by Vimeo to store a user ID

1 year

is_logged_in

Is used by Vimeo to store whether a user is logged in or not

10 years

has_logged_in

Is used by Vimeo to store whether a user was ever logged in or not

10 years

sd_client_id

Is used by Vimeo to store a client ID

2 years

__zlcmid

Is used by Vimeo to store a user ID

1 year

__ssid

Is used by Vimeo to store a session ID

10 years

continuous_play_v3

Is used by Vimeo to track whether the option ‘continuous_play’ is switched on for a user or not

1 year

vuid

Is used by Vimeo to store the Vimeo Analytics ID

2 years

[1] Please note: This list does not claim to be exhaustive as individual third-party providers continually update and change their selection of cookies.

To prevent advertisers from being able to set cookies, you can also block third-party cookies in your browser. Here you will find instructions for the most common browsers: Firefox, Chrome and Internet Explorer. In Apple’s Safari, third-party cookies are blocked as standard.

RINGANA uses a cookie banner to inform you about the use or setting of cookies. You are agreeing to the setting of cookies if you agree to the information shown in our cookie banner and continue to navigate to our website.
A link in the cookie banner gives you the option of obtaining further information on the individual cookies. You can block the setting of individual or all cookies using the settings in your browser.

Google Analytics

This website uses the service Google Analytics, which is provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, for the purposes of analysing the use of the website by users. The service uses cookies (text files that are stored on your end device and enable your use of this website to be analysed). The information generated by the cookie relating to your use of the website is sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. RINGANA uses IP anonymisation so your IP address is truncated by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other countries that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Google uses the information to assess your use of RINGANA’s website, to compile reports about website activities and to provide RINGANA with further services relating to the use of the website and the internet. The anonymised IP address transferred by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data by Google, so cannot be associated with an individual person.

You can prevent cookies being stored by setting your browser software accordingly; nonetheless, we advise you that, in this case, you may not be able to use all of the website’s functions.

You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your anonymised IP address) from being sent to and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via the following link – http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Ringana’s legitimate interest as per Art 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. The analysis of the use of the website and the statistical evaluation are carried out in order to further improve the website offering to make it more user friendly.

This data is forwarded to Google for the purposes listed.

Facebook

RINGANA uses Facebook ads on the website. Facebook is a social media network run by the company Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.

We only want to display our services and products to people who are actually interested in them. Using Facebook ads we can reach precisely these people. Personal data can be sent to Facebook using individual Facebook tools. Depending on the tools used, customer data like name, address, telephone number and IP address can be sent.

Facebook uses this information to compare the data with the data that it has obtained from you (if you are a Facebook member). Before customer data is transferred to Facebook, a process known as ‘hashing’ is carried out. This means that any size of data set is transformed into a character string. This also enables the data to be encrypted.

Event data is also transferred along with contact data. Event data refers to information that we obtain from you via our website. This includes, for example, which subpages you visit and which products you buy from us. Facebook does not share the obtained information with third-party providers (such as advertisers), unless the company has explicit approval or is legally obliged to do so. Event data can also be linked with contact data. This enables Facebook to offer better personalised advertising. After the comparison process mentioned previously, Facebook then deletes the contact details again.

You can also find general information on the use of Facebook cookies on https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies.

Facebook essentially stores data until it is no longer required for its services and Facebook products. Facebook has servers spread around the world on which its data is stored. However, customer data is always deleted within 48 hours after it has been compared with the user data. Full data deletion is only carried out when you fully delete your Facebook account.


YouTube

RINGANA’s website contains YouTube videos. YouTube is a video portal run by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you access a page on our website that has a YouTube video embedded, your browser automatically connects to the servers of YouTube or Google, which is YouTube’s parent company. Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all data processing in the European area.

As soon as you visit a RINGANA web page that contains a YouTube video, YouTube sets at least one cookie, which stores your IP address and our URL. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube can connect your interactions on our website with your profile usually with the help of cookies. This includes data such as session duration, bounce rate, approximate location, technical information like browser type, screen resolution or your internet provider. Other data can include contact details, any ratings, sharing of content via social media or adding to your favourites on YouTube.

The data that YouTube obtains from you and processes is saved on the Google servers. Most of these servers are located in America. Under https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de, you can see exactly where the Google data centres are located. Your data is distributed across the servers. This means data can be accessed more quickly and is better protected against manipulation.

Google stores the collected data for different amounts of time. Many types of data can be deleted at any time, others are automatically deleted after a limited period, whereas others are stored by Google for an extended period of time. Some data (such as elements from ‘My activity’, photos or documents, and products) that is stored in your Google account remains stored until you delete it. Even if you are not logged in to a Google account, you can delete some data that is linked to your device, browser or app.

If you want to find out more about how your data is handled, we recommend reading the privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Vimeo

RINGANA also uses videos from Vimeo on our website. The video portal is operated by Vimeo LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. Using a plugin, we are able to display interesting video material directly on our website.

When you access a page on our website that has a Vimeo video embedded, your browser connects to Vimeo’s servers. This involves data transfer. This data is collected, stored and processed on Vimeo’s servers. Vimeo collects data about you regardless of whether you have a Vimeo account or not. This includes your IP address, technical information about your browser type, your operating system or very basic device information. Vimeo also stores information about which website you are using to access Vimeo services and what web activity you are carrying out on our website. Examples of these web activities include session duration, bounce rate and which button on our website with integrated Vimeo function you clicked on. Vimeo can track and save this activity with the help of cookies and similar technologies.

If you are logged in as a registered member of Vimeo, more data can usually be collected as more cookies may already be set in your browser. Your activity on our website is also directly linked to your Vimeo account. To prevent this happening, you must log out of Vimeo while surfing our website.

Vimeo uses this data to improve its own service, to communicate with you and for its own targeted advertising purposes amongst other things.

Vimeo’s services are available worldwide. The company thus uses computer systems, databases and servers in the USA and other countries. Your data can therefore also be stored and processed on servers in America. The data remains stored at Vimeo until the company no longer has any economic reason for storing it. The data is then deleted or anonymised.

You always have the option of managing cookies in your browser according to your preferences. If, for example, you do not want Vimeo to set cookies and thereby collect information about you, you can delete or deactivate cookies in your browser settings at any time.

You can read information on data protection at Vimeo on https://vimeo.com/privacy.


Newsletter

RINGANA also uses videos from Vimeo on our website. The video portal is operated by Vimeo LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. Using a plugin, we are able to display interesting video material directly on our website.

When you access a page on our website that has a Vimeo video embedded, your browser connects to Vimeo’s servers. This involves data transfer. This data is collected, stored and processed on Vimeo’s servers. Vimeo collects data about you regardless of whether you have a Vimeo account or not. This includes your IP address, technical information about your browser type, your operating system or very basic device information. Vimeo also stores information about which website you are using to access Vimeo services and what web activity you are carrying out on our website. Examples of these web activities include session duration, bounce rate and which button on our website with integrated Vimeo function you clicked on. Vimeo can track and save this activity with the help of cookies and similar technologies.

If you are logged in as a registered member of Vimeo, more data can usually be collected as more cookies may already be set in your browser. Your activity on our website is also directly linked to your Vimeo account. To prevent this happening, you must log out of Vimeo while surfing our website.

Vimeo uses this data to improve its own service, to communicate with you and for its own targeted advertising purposes amongst other things.

Vimeo’s services are available worldwide. The company thus uses computer systems, databases and servers in the USA and other countries. Your data can therefore also be stored and processed on servers in America. The data remains stored at Vimeo until the company no longer has any economic reason for storing it. The data is then deleted or anonymised.

You always have the option of managing cookies in your browser according to your preferences. If, for example, you do not want Vimeo to set cookies and thereby collect information about you, you can delete or deactivate cookies in your browser settings at any time.

You can read information on data protection at Vimeo on https://vimeo.com/privacy.


Links

The website contains links to other websites. These links to other websites are provided as a service to cover the visitor’s further need for information. RINGANA has no influence over their content. RINGANA accepts no liability for this content. Only the provider of the linked website in question is responsible for the content and correctness of the information provided there.


User rights

The user has the right to request information about their personal data that is processed and the right to have it corrected, erased or to revoke consent as per Sections 42ff of the Austrian Data Protection Amendment Act (DSG 2018). To exercise these rights, please send a letter to: RINGANA GmbH, Herrengasse 1, 8230 Hartberg, Austria.


Security and confidentiality

RINGANA implements suitable technical and organisational measures within the meaning of Art 32 of the GDPR taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing as well as the likelihood and severity of the risk for the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to prevent data loss or abuse, in particular due to unauthorised deletion, system failures, unauthorised modification or reproduction of confidential information.
With this in mind, the following measures, amongst others, are taken to protect your data and to protect against lost, destruction, access, change and dissemination by unauthorised persons:

  • ensuring the confidentiality, integrity, availability and reliability of systems and services in connection with the processing;
  • ensuring rapid restoration of the availability of personal data in the event of a physical or technical malfunction;
  • implementing processes for the regular checking, assessment and evaluation of the efficacy of the technical and organisational measures for ensuring the security of the processing.

Please be aware that we do not accept any liability for the disclosure of information due to errors not caused by or assignable to us when data is transferred and/or in the event of unauthorised access by third parties.

Changes to these data protection provisions

In order to comply with the latest laws or judicature, these data protection provisions may be updated periodically in order to protect the user’s personal data. Users should look over the data protection provisions from time to time, in order to keep up to date with how RINGANA protects the user’s data and constantly improves the content of the website. Should RINGANA make any fundamental changes to the collection, use and/or disclosure of the personal data provided to RINGANA by users, RINGANA will inform users of this in the form of a clear and prominent notice on its website. By using the website, you are declaring your consent to the conditions of these guidelines for protecting personal data.


Your rights

As a user of our website, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access (Art 15 of the GDPR): You have the right to request confirmation from RINGANA as to whether your personal data is processed. You also have the right to request further information about the specific purposes of processing, categories of personal data, recipients or categories of recipients of personal data, storage duration, the existence of a right of erasure or rectification of your personal data or to restrict the processing and the right to object, the existence of a right to lodge a complaint, and with regard to all available information about the origin of your data.
  • Right to rectification (Art 16 of the GDPR): You have the right to request the rectification of your data by RINGANA without delay. This right includes the rectification of incorrect data and the completion of incomplete personal data.
  • Right to erasure (Art 17 of the GDPR): You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data by RINGANA without delay, if the reasons set out in Art 17(1) letter a to f of the GDPR apply (e.g. the purpose of the processing no longer applies) and the processing of your personal data is not required.
  • Right to restriction of processing (Art 18 of the GDPR): Furthermore, in the cases listed in Art 18 of the GDPR (e.g. inaccuracy of the processed personal data, unlawfulness of processing), you have the right to request the restriction of processing by RINGANA.
  • Right to data portability (Art 20 of the GDPR): You have the right to obtain the relevant personal data that you have provided to RINGANA in a structured and commonly used format and to request that RINGANA transfers this data to another controller.
  • Right to object (Art 21 of the GDPR): You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data that is processed in relation to this website.
  • Withdrawal of declarations of consent (Art 7 of the GDPR): You have the option of withdrawing any consent previously granted to RINGANA at any time.
  • Right to lodge a complaint: you can also lodge a complaint at any time with the

Austrian Data Protection Authority,
Barichgasse 40–42
1030 Vienna

Telephone: +43 1 521 52-25 69
Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at

You can assert your data subject rights – with the exception of the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority – by contacting RINGANA at the following address:

RINGANA GmbH
Schloss Hartberg
Herrengasse 1
A-8230 Hartberg
office@ringana.com

12/11/2020